Is 3-CHEESE TEXAS GARLIC TOAST CRUSTY SLICES, 3-CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • mozzarella
  • parmesan cheese
  • whey powder

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BREAD: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST, SUGAR, SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), MICROBIAL ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID. SPREAD: WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, PALM OIL, WHEY POWDER, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DISTILLED VEGETABLE MONOGLYCERIDE, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR). CHEESE: MOZZARELLA, PROVOLONE AND PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING).

Check 3-CHEESE TEXAS GARLIC TOAST CRUSTY SLICES, 3-CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich