Is 3 MIEN PHO Chicken Flavored Noodle Soup Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • artificial ginger flavor
  • artificial coriander long leaf flavor
  • artificial meat flavor

artificial ginger flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

artificial coriander long leaf flavor
artificial meat flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Noodles: Rice, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Sugar. Seasonings: Salt, Monosodium L-glutamate, Disodium 5'- Guanylate, Disodium 5'- Inosinate, Refined Palm Oil, Sugar, Natural Spices (onion, Pepper, Garlic, Chili, Pho Spice, Curry), Dried Vegetables (soya, Spring Onion, Chilli), Refined Soybean Oil, Artificial Coriander Long Leaf Flavor, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein From Soybean, Artificial Meat Flavor, Artificial Chicken Flavor, Maltodextrin, Artificial Ginger Flavor, Natural Colors (paprika Oleoresin, Curcumin)

Check 3 MIEN PHO Chicken Flavored Noodle Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyPeppery
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep
Gluten Free? 3 MIEN PHO Chicken Flavored Noodle Soup | Spoonful