Is 3 MIEN PHO Chicken Flavored Noodle Soup Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • refined soybean oil
  • hydrolysed vegetable protein from soybean
  • soya

refined soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

hydrolysed vegetable protein from soybean
soya

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Noodles: Rice, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Sugar. Seasonings: Salt, Monosodium L-glutamate, Disodium 5'- Guanylate, Disodium 5'- Inosinate, Refined Palm Oil, Sugar, Natural Spices (onion, Pepper, Garlic, Chili, Pho Spice, Curry), Dried Vegetables (soya, Spring Onion, Chilli), Refined Soybean Oil, Artificial Coriander Long Leaf Flavor, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein From Soybean, Artificial Meat Flavor, Artificial Chicken Flavor, Maltodextrin, Artificial Ginger Flavor, Natural Colors (paprika Oleoresin, Curcumin)

Check 3 MIEN PHO Chicken Flavored Noodle Soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyPeppery
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep