Is 3 Minute Brand Quick Grits Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • germ of the kernel is removed

germ of the kernel is removed

Dietitian note

Germ refers to the part of the cereal grain that germinates to grow into a plant. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grits Are Coarsely Ground Dried Corn, Prior To Being Dried The Hull And Germ Of The Kernel Is Removed, The Resulting Hominy Corn Is Often Bleached Prior To Grinding, The Larger Of The Ground Kernels Becomes Grits And The Finer Is Cornmeal (Polenta)

Check 3 Minute Brand Quick Grits against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

3 Minute Brand Quick Grits is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BAmazon

About this product

Grain · Granule, Dried

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide DishCooking