Is (3 pack) Betty Crocker Favorites Super Moist Milk Chocolate Cake Mix, 15.25 oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- xanthan gum
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- diesters of fatty acids
- propylene glycol mono
- +2 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour Bleached (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Leavening (baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate). Contains 2% or less of: Modified Corn Starch, Corn Starch, Palm Oil, Nonfat Milk, Propylene Glycol Mono and Diesters of Fatty Acids, Salt, Distilled Monoglycerides, Dicalcium Phosphate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Artificial Flavor.
Check (3 pack) Betty Crocker Favorites Super Moist Milk Chocolate Cake Mix, 15.25 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (3 pack) Betty Crocker Favorites Super Moist Milk Chocolate Cake Mix, 15.25 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, 19 oz
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Yellow Cake Mix, 15 oz
General Mills Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Cake Frosting Milk Chocolate 16oz Can
Betty Crocker® Super Moist Fat Free Angel Food Cake Mix 16.0 oz. Box
Where to buy
(3 pack) Betty Crocker Favorites Super Moist Milk Chocolate Cake Mix, 15.25 oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Powder


