Is (3 pack) Duncan Hines Signature Perfectly Moist Carrot Cake Mix, 15.25 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • propylene glycol mono
  • diglycerides
  • +1 more

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Dehydrated Carrots, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Dicalcium Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Modified Corn Starch, Less than 2% of: Canola Oil, Spice, Salt, Propylene Glycol Mono- and Diesters, Caramel Color, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Xanthan Gum, Ascorbic Acid, Natural Flavor, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake. Contains: Wheat

Check (3 pack) Duncan Hines Signature Perfectly Moist Carrot Cake Mix, 15.25 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

(3 pack) Duncan Hines Signature Perfectly Moist Carrot Cake Mix, 15.25 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Baking