Is Duncan Hines Chewy Fudge Brownie Mix Vegetarian?

Description
Boxed mix yields rich, fudgy brownies with a chewy, moist interior and slightly crisp edges; widely used for quick home baking, potlucks, and dessert bases. Reviewers report consistent results and intense chocolate flavor, ease of preparation, and occasional variation in chewiness depending on bake time and pan size, and reheating.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Boxed mix yields rich, fudgy brownies with a chewy, moist interior and slightly crisp edges; widely used for quick home baking, potlucks, and dessert bases. Reviewers report consistent results and intense chocolate flavor, ease of preparation, and occasional variation in chewiness depending on bake time and pan size, and reheating.
Ingredients
ALMOND FLOUR, ERYTHRITOL, ALLULOSE, COCONUT FLOUR, CHICORY ROOT FIBER (INULIN), COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: RESISTANT DEXTRIN, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, LEAVENING (CREAM OF TARTAR, BAKING SODA, SALT, COCOA POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, NONFAT DRY MILK, STEVIA SWEETENER (STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES), SOY LECITHIN, STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES, VANILLA EXTRACT, WHOLE MILK POWDER.
Check Duncan Hines Chewy Fudge Brownie Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duncan Hines Chewy Fudge Brownie Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Brownie Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 12.9 oz Box
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
Where to buy
Duncan Hines Chewy Fudge Brownie Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Powder


