Is Duncan Hines Chewy Fudge Brownie Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • unsweetened chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat dry milk
xanthan gum
natural flavor

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Boxed mix yields rich, fudgy brownies with a chewy, moist interior and slightly crisp edges; widely used for quick home baking, potlucks, and dessert bases. Reviewers report consistent results and intense chocolate flavor, ease of preparation, and occasional variation in chewiness depending on bake time and pan size, and reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMOND FLOUR, ERYTHRITOL, ALLULOSE, COCONUT FLOUR, CHICORY ROOT FIBER (INULIN), COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: RESISTANT DEXTRIN, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, LEAVENING (CREAM OF TARTAR, BAKING SODA, SALT, COCOA POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, NONFAT DRY MILK, STEVIA SWEETENER (STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES), SOY LECITHIN, STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES, VANILLA EXTRACT, WHOLE MILK POWDER.

Check Duncan Hines Chewy Fudge Brownie Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Duncan Hines Chewy Fudge Brownie Mix is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking