Is Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box Vegetarian?

Description
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, in a 16 oz box, is highly regarded among consumers for its exceptional taste and texture. Notably, people find these brownies delicious even if they do not follow a gluten-free diet. The mix is praised for its ease of preparation, making it a convenient choice for baking enthusiasts or those with limited time. Reviewers consistently highlight the excellent flavor and texture of the brownies, underscoring its appeal to a wide range of consumers. With Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, you can indulge in a scrumptious treat that satisfies your sweet tooth without compromising on taste or quality.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, in a 16 oz box, is highly regarded among consumers for its exceptional taste and texture. Notably, people find these brownies delicious even if they do not follow a gluten-free diet. The mix is praised for its ease of preparation, making it a convenient choice for baking enthusiasts or those with limited time. Reviewers consistently highlight the excellent flavor and texture of the brownies, underscoring its appeal to a wide range of consumers. With Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, you can indulge in a scrumptious treat that satisfies your sweet tooth without compromising on taste or quality.
Ingredients
Sugar, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Rice Flour, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Salt, Xanthan Gum.
Check Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Snack · Powder


