Is (3 pack) La Tortilla Factory Carb Cutting Zero Net Carb Flour Tortillas, 11 oz, 8 Count Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium propionate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • enzymes
  • +2 more

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, CELLULOSE FIBER, PALM OIL (AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), WHEAT GLUTEN, OAT FIBER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF: BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, GUAR GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), YEAST, ENZYMES, FUMARIC ACID, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID), SUCRALOSE.

Check (3 pack) La Tortilla Factory Carb Cutting Zero Net Carb Flour Tortillas, 11 oz, 8 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

(3 pack) La Tortilla Factory Carb Cutting Zero Net Carb Flour Tortillas, 11 oz, 8 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
NeutralSavory
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go