Is (3 pack) Nature Valley Biscuit Sandwiches, Coconut Butter, Snack Value Pack, 10 Ct, 13.5 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, Canola Oil, Palm Oil, Coconut Flour, Toasted Coconut, Honey, Whole Grain Barley Flakes, Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor.
Check (3 pack) Nature Valley Biscuit Sandwiches, Coconut Butter, Snack Value Pack, 10 Ct, 13.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (3 pack) Nature Valley Biscuit Sandwiches, Coconut Butter, Snack Value Pack, 10 Ct, 13.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Granola Bars 6-1.49 oz Bars
Where to buy
(3 pack) Nature Valley Biscuit Sandwiches, Coconut Butter, Snack Value Pack, 10 Ct, 13.5 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


