Is (3 pack) Nature Valley Protein Granola Bars, Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate, 5 Bars, 7.1 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- chocolate liquor
- natural flavor
- semisweet chocolate chips
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted Peanuts, Soy Protein Isolate, Chicory Root Extract, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, natural flavor), Vegetable Oils (palm, palm kernel, canola, peanut), Sugar, Whey Protein Concentrate, Corn Syrup, Fructose, Peanut Butter (peanuts, salt), Vegetable Glycerin, Rice Starch, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Corn Starch, Natural Flavor.
Check (3 pack) Nature Valley Protein Granola Bars, Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate, 5 Bars, 7.1 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (3 pack) Nature Valley Protein Granola Bars, Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate, 5 Bars, 7.1 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
PEANUT BUTTER CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, PEANUT BUTTER
Where to buy
(3 pack) Nature Valley Protein Granola Bars, Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate, 5 Bars, 7.1 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


