Is 3-PEPPER SMOKED SAUSAGE WITH MONTEREY JACK CHEESE, 3-PEPPER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • enzyme modified monterey jack cheese
  • cheese culture
  • monterey jack cheese
  • +1 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: PORK, WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESS MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE)], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: CHILI PEPPER, DEHYDRATED GREEN BELL PEPPER, JALAPENO PEPPER POWDER, HATCH CHILI PEPPER POWDER, SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES, PORK STOCK, ENZYME MODIFIED MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVORS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, WHEY, SEA SALT. MADE WITH BEEF COLLAGEN CASING.

Check 3-PEPPER SMOKED SAUSAGE WITH MONTEREY JACK CHEESE, 3-PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SmokyPepperySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGrilling