Is (3 Pouches) StarKist Chicken Creations Chicken Salad, 2.6 oz. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • white chicken meat
  • chicken
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavorings

white chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (White Chicken Meat, Water, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Salt, Sodium Phosphate), Fat Free Dressing (Water, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Microcrystalline Cellulose, Sugar, Egg Yolk, Onion Powder, Titanium Dioxide, Guar Gum, Mustard Flour, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Sodium Benzoate, And Potassium Sorbate , Salt, Phosphoric Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta), Water Chestnuts, Red Peppers, Celery, Dill Relish (Cured Cucumbers, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, And Sodium Benzoate , Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavorings), Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Water, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Titanium Dioxide, Guar Gum

Check (3 Pouches) StarKist Chicken Creations Chicken Salad, 2.6 oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

(3 Pouches) StarKist Chicken Creations Chicken Salad, 2.6 oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking