Is 30TH ANNIVERSARY CHOCOLATE CAKE CHEESECAKE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soya lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS [CAROB BEAN AND/OR XANTHAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS]), SUGAR, POWDERED SUGAR, WHOLE EGGS, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A MILK, CREAM, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [WAXY MAIZE], SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM), WHOLE MILK, WATER, CAKE FLOUR (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), DARK CHOCOLATE POWDER (100% COCOA BEANS [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI]), CHOCOLATE CRUNCH (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], PALM OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BAKING SODA, SALT), BUTTER (CREAM), CORN OIL (FULLY REFINED AND DEWAXED CORN OIL), BREAD FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE PUDDING (SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID), MINI FLAKES SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, MILKFAT, COCOA BUTTER, SOYA LECITHIN [AS EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), MILK CHOCOLATE CURLS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE, WHEY POWDER, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN [AS EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA), INVERT SUGAR, CREAM (NONFAT MILK, CARRAGEENAN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN [AS EMULSIFIER], ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVORS), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, BELGIAN UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), SALT, BAKING SODA, BAKING POWDER, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, LIGHT CORN SYRUP (LIGHT CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, VANILLA).

Check 30TH ANNIVERSARY CHOCOLATE CAKE CHEESECAKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep