Is 30TH ANNIVERSARY CHOCOLATE CAKE CHEESECAKE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 16 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sour cream
  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk
  • whole eggs
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • nonfat milk solids
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream cheese
  • diglycerides
  • milk chocolate curls
  • belgian unsweetened chocolate
  • natural flavors
  • +19 more

sour cream

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+27 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS [CAROB BEAN AND/OR XANTHAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS]), SUGAR, POWDERED SUGAR, WHOLE EGGS, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A MILK, CREAM, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [WAXY MAIZE], SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM), WHOLE MILK, WATER, CAKE FLOUR (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), DARK CHOCOLATE POWDER (100% COCOA BEANS [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI]), CHOCOLATE CRUNCH (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], PALM OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BAKING SODA, SALT), BUTTER (CREAM), CORN OIL (FULLY REFINED AND DEWAXED CORN OIL), BREAD FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE PUDDING (SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID), MINI FLAKES SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, MILKFAT, COCOA BUTTER, SOYA LECITHIN [AS EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), MILK CHOCOLATE CURLS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE, WHEY POWDER, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN [AS EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA), INVERT SUGAR, CREAM (NONFAT MILK, CARRAGEENAN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN [AS EMULSIFIER], ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVORS), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, BELGIAN UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), SALT, BAKING SODA, BAKING POWDER, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, LIGHT CORN SYRUP (LIGHT CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, VANILLA).

Check 30TH ANNIVERSARY CHOCOLATE CAKE CHEESECAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep