Is 3.5% Plain probiotic Balkan style yogurt, Organic Dairy Free?

Description
Moderately tangy and mildly acidic flavor with a rich, dense, and velvety texture; commonly spooned into bowls with fruit or granola, stirred into smoothies, used as a base for dips, dressings, or marinades. Reviewers frequently mention consistent creaminess and noted thickness, with occasional comments on packaging, shipping reliability, and value.
Why it's not dairy free
- skim milk powder
- organic whole milk from grassfed cows
- including probiotic cultures lactobacillus acidophilus
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Moderately tangy and mildly acidic flavor with a rich, dense, and velvety texture; commonly spooned into bowls with fruit or granola, stirred into smoothies, used as a base for dips, dressings, or marinades. Reviewers frequently mention consistent creaminess and noted thickness, with occasional comments on packaging, shipping reliability, and value.
Ingredients
Organic Whole Milk From Grassfed Cows, Skim Milk Powder, Active Bacterial Culture (Including Probiotic Cultures Lactobacillus Acidophilus, B, Lactis And Lactobacillus Paracasei), No Gelatine, No Gluten, No
Check 3.5% Plain probiotic Balkan style yogurt, Organic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 3.5% Plain probiotic Balkan style yogurt, Organic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
3.5% Plain probiotic Balkan style yogurt, Organic is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


