Is 35% Whipping cream Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Milk, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Carob Gum, Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Carrageenan, Polysorbate 80

Check 35% Whipping cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

35% Whipping cream is available at 1 retailer

Metro

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
NeutralRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingTopping