Is 365 by Whole Foods Market, Cheese Shreds, Mozzarella, 16 Ounce (Packaging May Vary) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • microbial enzymes

microbial enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft-melting shredded cheese offers a mild, milky flavor and smooth, elastic texture that browns and stretches when heated. Commonly used on pizzas, casseroles, sandwiches, and baked pasta, reviewers note consistent melting performance and convenience, though some report occasional clumping in storage or variability in shred size and packaging variations reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking)

Check 365 by Whole Foods Market, Cheese Shreds, Mozzarella, 16 Ounce (Packaging May Vary) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

365 by Whole Foods Market, Cheese Shreds, Mozzarella, 16 Ounce (Packaging May Vary) is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwich FillingCookingMeal Prep