Is 365 by Whole Foods Market Four Cheese Topped With Mozzarella, Fontina, Unsmoked Provolone & Parmesan Cheeses Thin Crust Pizza, Four Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • grated parmesan cheese
  • contains 2% or less of the following: honey, organic cane sugar, natural flavor
  • parmesan cheese
  • fontina cheese
  • unsmoked provolone cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin
  • microbial enzymes
  • +2 more

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOPPINGS: CHEESES (LOW-MOISTURE WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES], FONTINA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES], UNSMOKED PROVOLONE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES], GRATED PARMESAN CHEESE [PARMESAN CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES}, POWDERED CELLULOSE {TO PREVENT CAKING}]), PIZZA SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CANE SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, SEA SALT, DRIED BASIL, GROUND BLACK PEPPER, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, ORGANIC DRIED OREGANO). CRUST: UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID [DOUGH CONDITIONER], NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, BREAD CRUMBS (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, CANE SUGAR, YEAST, SALT), HIGHLY REFINED SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: HONEY, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS WHEAT), SALT, SOY LECITHIN.

Check 365 by Whole Foods Market Four Cheese Topped With Mozzarella, Fontina, Unsmoked Provolone & Parmesan Cheeses Thin Crust Pizza, Four Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichUmami
Texture
CrispyGooey
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepLunchSnacking