Is 365 by Whole Foods Market, Grated Cheese, Parmesan, 5 Ounce (Packaging May Vary) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Dry, savory cheese offers sharp, nutty flavor with fine, powdery texture that rehydrates and melts into sauces, soups, and pasta; commonly sprinkled on salads, pizza, and roasted vegetables. Reviewers note convenient resealable packaging, good value, and occasional clumping compared with freshly grated cheese. Some users note milder aroma, occasionally inconsistent.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dairy
- milk
- cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
- microbial enzymes
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dry, savory cheese offers sharp, nutty flavor with fine, powdery texture that rehydrates and melts into sauces, soups, and pasta; commonly sprinkled on salads, pizza, and roasted vegetables. Reviewers note convenient resealable packaging, good value, and occasional clumping compared with freshly grated cheese. Some users note milder aroma, occasionally inconsistent.
Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes.
Check 365 by Whole Foods Market, Grated Cheese, Parmesan, 5 Ounce (Packaging May Vary) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 by Whole Foods Market, Grated Cheese, Parmesan, 5 Ounce (Packaging May Vary) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
365 by Whole Foods Market, Organic Pure 100% Grade A Maple Syrup, Dark Color Robust Taste, 12 Fl Oz (Packaging May Vary)
CLIF Nut Butter Bar - Organic Snack Bars - Chocolate Peanut Butter - 1.76 Ounce Bars - 5 Count (Packaging May Vary)
365 Whole Foods Market Organic Corn Tortillas Stone Ground
365 Whole Foods Market Oat-Based Whipped Topping
365 by Whole Foods Market, Organic Pure 100% Grade A Maple Syrup, Amber Color Rich Taste, 12 Ounce (Packaging May Vary)
Where to buy
365 by Whole Foods Market, Grated Cheese, Parmesan, 5 Ounce (Packaging May Vary) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Granule


