Is 365 by Whole Foods Market, Grated Cheese, Parmesan, 5 Ounce (Packaging May Vary) Dairy Free?

Description
Dry, savory cheese offers sharp, nutty flavor with fine, powdery texture that rehydrates and melts into sauces, soups, and pasta; commonly sprinkled on salads, pizza, and roasted vegetables. Reviewers note convenient resealable packaging, good value, and occasional clumping compared with freshly grated cheese. Some users note milder aroma, occasionally inconsistent.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- dairy
- cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dry, savory cheese offers sharp, nutty flavor with fine, powdery texture that rehydrates and melts into sauces, soups, and pasta; commonly sprinkled on salads, pizza, and roasted vegetables. Reviewers note convenient resealable packaging, good value, and occasional clumping compared with freshly grated cheese. Some users note milder aroma, occasionally inconsistent.
Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes.
Check 365 by Whole Foods Market, Grated Cheese, Parmesan, 5 Ounce (Packaging May Vary) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 by Whole Foods Market, Grated Cheese, Parmesan, 5 Ounce (Packaging May Vary) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
365 by Whole Foods Market, Organic Pure 100% Grade A Maple Syrup, Dark Color Robust Taste, 12 Fl Oz (Packaging May Vary)
CLIF Nut Butter Bar - Organic Snack Bars - Chocolate Peanut Butter - 1.76 Ounce Bars - 5 Count (Packaging May Vary)
365 Whole Foods Market Organic Corn Tortillas Stone Ground
365 Whole Foods Market Oat-Based Whipped Topping
365 by Whole Foods Market, Organic Pure 100% Grade A Maple Syrup, Amber Color Rich Taste, 12 Ounce (Packaging May Vary)
Where to buy
365 by Whole Foods Market, Grated Cheese, Parmesan, 5 Ounce (Packaging May Vary) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Granule


