Is 365 by Whole Foods Market, Cheese Shreds, Mozzarella, 16 Ounce (Packaging May Vary) Dairy Free?

Description
Soft-melting shredded cheese offers a mild, milky flavor and smooth, elastic texture that browns and stretches when heated. Commonly used on pizzas, casseroles, sandwiches, and baked pasta, reviewers note consistent melting performance and convenience, though some report occasional clumping in storage or variability in shred size and packaging variations reported.
Why it's not dairy free
- dairy
- cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
- milk
- low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft-melting shredded cheese offers a mild, milky flavor and smooth, elastic texture that browns and stretches when heated. Commonly used on pizzas, casseroles, sandwiches, and baked pasta, reviewers note consistent melting performance and convenience, though some report occasional clumping in storage or variability in shred size and packaging variations reported.
Ingredients
Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking)
Check 365 by Whole Foods Market, Cheese Shreds, Mozzarella, 16 Ounce (Packaging May Vary) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 by Whole Foods Market, Cheese Shreds, Mozzarella, 16 Ounce (Packaging May Vary) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Cappello's, Whole Milk Mozzarella Cheese Pizza, 11 Ounce
365 by Whole Foods Market, Organic Pure 100% Grade A Maple Syrup, Dark Color Robust Taste, 12 Fl Oz (Packaging May Vary)
CLIF Nut Butter Bar - Organic Snack Bars - Chocolate Peanut Butter - 1.76 Ounce Bars - 5 Count (Packaging May Vary)
365 Whole Foods Market Organic Corn Tortillas Stone Ground
365 Whole Foods Market Oat-Based Whipped Topping
Where to buy
365 by Whole Foods Market, Cheese Shreds, Mozzarella, 16 Ounce (Packaging May Vary) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


