Is 365 by Whole Foods Market, Grated Cheese, Parmesan, 5 Ounce (Packaging May Vary) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dairy
  • cultured pasteurized part-skim milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dry, savory cheese offers sharp, nutty flavor with fine, powdery texture that rehydrates and melts into sauces, soups, and pasta; commonly sprinkled on salads, pizza, and roasted vegetables. Reviewers note convenient resealable packaging, good value, and occasional clumping compared with freshly grated cheese. Some users note milder aroma, occasionally inconsistent.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes.

Check 365 by Whole Foods Market, Grated Cheese, Parmesan, 5 Ounce (Packaging May Vary) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

365 by Whole Foods Market, Grated Cheese, Parmesan, 5 Ounce (Packaging May Vary) is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingMeal PrepSalad