Is 365 by Whole Foods Market, Feta Cheese, Crumbled, 6 Ounce (Packaging May Vary) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, slightly salty flavor with a creamy yet crumbly, slightly grainy texture. Commonly sprinkled over salads, grain bowls, pizzas, pastas, and roasted vegetables or folded into omelets and dips. Review themes note consistent taste and value, convenient pre-crumbled format, occasional variability in saltiness and packaging between batches across retail locations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Potato Starch (Added To Prevent Caking)

Check 365 by Whole Foods Market, Feta Cheese, Crumbled, 6 Ounce (Packaging May Vary) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

365 by Whole Foods Market, Feta Cheese, Crumbled, 6 Ounce (Packaging May Vary) is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichGarnishingTopping