Is 365 by Whole Foods Market, Organic Cheese Shreds, Mozzarella, 16 Ounce (Packaging May Vary) Lactose Free?

Description
Mild, milky flavor with a creamy, slightly elastic melt; shreds soften quickly and form smooth, stretchy strands when heated. Commonly used atop pizza, casseroles, baked pasta, quesadillas and sandwiches. Reviewers note reliable melting, convenient pre-shredded texture and fresh taste, with occasional comments about clumping in the package, and even browning.
Why it's not lactose free
- dairy
- organic cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
- milk
- organic low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
dairy
Dietitian noteUnless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, milky flavor with a creamy, slightly elastic melt; shreds soften quickly and form smooth, stretchy strands when heated. Commonly used atop pizza, casseroles, baked pasta, quesadillas and sandwiches. Reviewers note reliable melting, convenient pre-shredded texture and fresh taste, with occasional comments about clumping in the package, and even browning.
Ingredients
Organic Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Organic Cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking)
Check 365 by Whole Foods Market, Organic Cheese Shreds, Mozzarella, 16 Ounce (Packaging May Vary) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 by Whole Foods Market, Organic Cheese Shreds, Mozzarella, 16 Ounce (Packaging May Vary) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla Bean, 2.03 Pound, 1 Count, Vegan, Non-GMO, Gluten Free, Packaging May Vary
Cappello's, Whole Milk Mozzarella Cheese Pizza, 11 Ounce
365 by Whole Foods Market, Organic Pure 100% Grade A Maple Syrup, Dark Color Robust Taste, 12 Fl Oz (Packaging May Vary)
CLIF Nut Butter Bar - Organic Snack Bars - Chocolate Peanut Butter - 1.76 Ounce Bars - 5 Count (Packaging May Vary)
365 Whole Foods Market Organic Corn Tortillas Stone Ground
Where to buy
365 by Whole Foods Market, Organic Cheese Shreds, Mozzarella, 16 Ounce (Packaging May Vary) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Granule


