Is 365 by Whole Foods Market, Organic String Cheese (24 - 1 Ounce Sticks), 24 Ounce (Packaging May Vary) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized organic part-skim milk

cultured pasteurized organic part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cultured pasteurized organic part-skim milk, salt, microbial enzymes

Check 365 by Whole Foods Market, Organic String Cheese (24 - 1 Ounce Sticks), 24 Ounce (Packaging May Vary) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

365 by Whole Foods Market, Organic String Cheese (24 - 1 Ounce Sticks), 24 Ounce (Packaging May Vary) is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchBreakfastSandwich
Lactose Free? 365 by Whole Foods Market, Organic String Cheese (24 - 1 Ounce Sticks), 24 Ounce (Packaging May Vary) | Spoonful