Is 365 by Whole Foods Market, Ricotta Cheese, Part-Skim, 15 Ounce (Packaging May Vary) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized part- skim milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey (Milk), Pasteurized Part- Skim Milk, Distilled White Vinegar, Salt

Check 365 by Whole Foods Market, Ricotta Cheese, Part-Skim, 15 Ounce (Packaging May Vary) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

365 by Whole Foods Market, Ricotta Cheese, Part-Skim, 15 Ounce (Packaging May Vary) is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
Mild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwich