Is Galbani Cheese Ricotta With Part Skim Milk - 15 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild and slightly sweet, this ricotta offers a creamy yet gently grainy texture that spreads easily or holds shape when dolloped. Commonly used in lasagna, stuffed pasta, desserts like cannoli and cheesecakes, and as a topping for pasta or salads. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, versatility, and reliable baking quality overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey, Milk, Vinegar, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum (Stabilizers)

Check Galbani Cheese Ricotta With Part Skim Milk - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Galbani Cheese Ricotta With Part Skim Milk - 15 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWegmansYummy

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
MildNeutralSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepSandwich
Lactose Free? Galbani Cheese Ricotta With Part Skim Milk - 15 Oz | Spoonful