Is 365 by Whole Foods Market, Shredded Cheese, Parmesan, 5 Ounce (Packaging May Vary) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
  • dairy
  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized part-skimmed milk
  • microbial enzymes

cultured pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fine, flaky shredded hard cheese offers a sharp, nutty flavor and a slightly granular texture that softens when warmed. Commonly sprinkled over pasta, salads, soups, and pizza or stirred into sauces and casseroles. Reviewers often note convenient packaging and good value, while some report occasional clumping or unevenly sized shreds.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Part-skimmed Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes

Check 365 by Whole Foods Market, Shredded Cheese, Parmesan, 5 Ounce (Packaging May Vary) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

365 by Whole Foods Market, Shredded Cheese, Parmesan, 5 Ounce (Packaging May Vary) is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
DryHard
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSaladMeal Prep