Is 365 by Whole Foods Market, Shredded Cheese, Parmesan, 5 Ounce (Packaging May Vary) Vegan?

Description
Fine, flaky shredded hard cheese offers a sharp, nutty flavor and a slightly granular texture that softens when warmed. Commonly sprinkled over pasta, salads, soups, and pizza or stirred into sauces and casseroles. Reviewers often note convenient packaging and good value, while some report occasional clumping or unevenly sized shreds.
Why it's not vegan
- cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
- dairy
- milk
- cultured pasteurized part-skimmed milk
- microbial enzymes
cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fine, flaky shredded hard cheese offers a sharp, nutty flavor and a slightly granular texture that softens when warmed. Commonly sprinkled over pasta, salads, soups, and pizza or stirred into sauces and casseroles. Reviewers often note convenient packaging and good value, while some report occasional clumping or unevenly sized shreds.
Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Part-skimmed Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes
Check 365 by Whole Foods Market, Shredded Cheese, Parmesan, 5 Ounce (Packaging May Vary) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 by Whole Foods Market, Shredded Cheese, Parmesan, 5 Ounce (Packaging May Vary) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
365 by Whole Foods Market, Organic Pure 100% Grade A Maple Syrup, Dark Color Robust Taste, 12 Fl Oz (Packaging May Vary)
CLIF Nut Butter Bar - Organic Snack Bars - Chocolate Peanut Butter - 1.76 Ounce Bars - 5 Count (Packaging May Vary)
365 Whole Foods Market Organic Corn Tortillas Stone Ground
365 Whole Foods Market Oat-Based Whipped Topping
365 by Whole Foods Market, Organic Pure 100% Grade A Maple Syrup, Amber Color Rich Taste, 12 Ounce (Packaging May Vary)
Where to buy
365 by Whole Foods Market, Shredded Cheese, Parmesan, 5 Ounce (Packaging May Vary) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Flake


