Is 365 EVERYDAY VALUE, 2% REDUCED FAT MILK Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dairy
- milk
- reduced fat milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
reduced fat milk, vitamin a palmitate, vitamin d3
Check 365 EVERYDAY VALUE, 2% REDUCED FAT MILK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 EVERYDAY VALUE, 2% REDUCED FAT MILK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Fairlife Milk 52 fl oz - Lactose Free Fat Free Skim Milk
Cape Cod Potato Chips Original Reduced Fat Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
Where to buy
365 EVERYDAY VALUE, 2% REDUCED FAT MILK is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk · Liquid


