Is 365 Everyday Value, Basil Pesto, 6.5 oz Dairy Free?

Description
Herbaceous, savory sauce with a creamy yet slightly coarse texture that can exhibit mild separation. Commonly tossed with pasta, spread on sandwiches, stirred into dressings, or used as a dip or pizza topping. Reviewers cite approachable flavor, value, and convenience, noting a milder intensity, occasional separation issues, and packaging size.
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured sheep's milk
- organic parmigiano reggiano cheese
- dairy
- cultured cow's milk
- sheep's milk
- pecorino romano cheese
- cheese cultures
- milk
- +1 more
cultured sheep's milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Herbaceous, savory sauce with a creamy yet slightly coarse texture that can exhibit mild separation. Commonly tossed with pasta, spread on sandwiches, stirred into dressings, or used as a dip or pizza topping. Reviewers cite approachable flavor, value, and convenience, noting a milder intensity, occasional separation issues, and packaging size.
Ingredients
Basil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Expeller Pressed Sunflower Seed Oil, Cashews, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Milk, Salt, Animal Rennet, Cheese Cultures), Pecorino Romano Cheese (Sheep's Milk, Sea Salt, Cheese Cultures, Animal Rennet), Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Pine Nuts, Garlic, Lactic Acid
Check 365 Everyday Value, Basil Pesto, 6.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 Everyday Value, Basil Pesto, 6.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Kirkland Signature Expect More Italian Basil Pesto, 22 oz
Barilla Pasta Sauce Pesto Traditional Basil Jar - 6 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Sauce & Spread - Traditional Basil Pesto
365 Everyday Value, Corn & Rice Gluten Free Penne Rigate, 12 oz
365 Everyday Value, Corn & Rice Gluten Free Spaghetti, 12 oz
Where to buy
365 Everyday Value, Basil Pesto, 6.5 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


