Is 365 Everyday Value Frosted Bite Sized Wheat Squares, 16 oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b1
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • +1 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, lightly glazed bite-sized squares offer a crisp, toasted crunch that gradually softens over time in a bowl. Often served as a breakfast cereal or quick snack, also used as a topping for bowls or in recipes. Reviewers mention consistent crunch, noticeable sweetness, and occasional concerns about freshness or packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

whole wheat, cane sugar, mixed tocopherols (vitamin e), added to maintain freshness, tricalcium phosphate, reduced iron, niacinamide (vitamin b3), zinc oxide, pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin b6), riboflavin (vitamin b2), thiamine mononitrate (vitamin b1), folic acid (vitamin b9), cyanocobalamin (vitamin b12)

Check 365 Everyday Value Frosted Bite Sized Wheat Squares, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

365 Everyday Value Frosted Bite Sized Wheat Squares, 16 oz is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsAmazon

About this product

Cereal · Dried, Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go