Is 365 Everyday Value, Large Marshmallows, 10 oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural flavors

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Large white marshmallows deliver a sweet, sugary flavor and a pillowy, springy texture that melts smoothly when heated. Commonly used for s'mores, hot chocolate, and rice-crisp treats, reviewers note consistent size and softness, ease of melting, occasional stickiness in packaging, and comparable quality to mainstream brands overall and occasional firmness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup*, Cane Sugar, Modified Cornstarch*, Gelatin, Water, Natural Flavors, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate., *Non-GMO

Check 365 Everyday Value, Large Marshmallows, 10 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

365 Everyday Value, Large Marshmallows, 10 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Candy · Cube, Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingDipping
Pescatarian? 365 Everyday Value, Large Marshmallows, 10 oz | Spoonful