Is 365 EVERYDAY VALUE, MINESTRONE SOUP Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic semolina
  • wheat
  • natural flavor

organic semolina

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC TOMATOES (ORGANIC TOMATOES, ORGANIC TOMATO PULP, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), ORGANIC KIDNEY BEANS, ORGANIC GARBANZO BEANS, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE (ORGANIC TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID), ORGANIC POTATOES, ORGANIC GREEN BEANS, ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC PASTA (ORGANIC SEMOLINA [WHEAT], ORGANIC EGG WHITE), ORGANIC CELERY, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC CORNSTARCH, ORGANIC VEGETABLE BASE (ORGANIC VEGETABLES [ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC CELERY], SEA SALT, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC CARROT POWDER, ORGANIC POTATO FLOUR, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER), ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC POTATO STARCH, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS MILK), SEA SALT, ORGANIC OREGANO, ORGANIC BASIL, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER.

Check 365 EVERYDAY VALUE, MINESTRONE SOUP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryAcidicHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepOn The Go