Is Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix Gluten Free?

Description
Savory, pungent flavor and fine-grain texture produce smooth dips and hearty soups when reconstituted; also used to season casseroles, sandwiches, and meatloaf. Reviewers commonly cite convenience and versatility, praising bold taste and easy, simple, quick mixing, while some note pronounced saltiness and strong flavor intensity that may overwhelm milder palates.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- soy sauce
- yeast extract
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Savory, pungent flavor and fine-grain texture produce smooth dips and hearty soups when reconstituted; also used to season casseroles, sandwiches, and meatloaf. Reviewers commonly cite convenience and versatility, praising bold taste and easy, simple, quick mixing, while some note pronounced saltiness and strong flavor intensity that may overwhelm milder palates.
Ingredients
Onions (contains Sulfites), Salt, Cornstarch, Onion Powder, Sugar, Soy Sauce {fermented Soybeans, Wheat And Salt), Caramel Color, Maltodextrin, Corn Syrup Solids, Yeast Extract, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate. May Contain Milk.
Check Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Heluva Good!® French Onion Dip 12 oz. Tub
Dip-shelf stable, French Onion Flavored
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, NOODLE SOUP, NOODLE SOUP
Knorr Vegetable Soup Mix and Recipe Mix - 1.4 Oz
Where to buy
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Powder


