Is LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, NOODLE SOUP, NOODLE SOUP Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • durum flour
  • wheat
  • gluten containing grain products
  • other gluten containing grain
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lipton Soup Secrets Soup Mix with Real Chicken Flavor Broth Noodle Soup is a popular product that comes in 5 - 45 oz cartons. The soup features enriched noodles made with real chicken broth, resulting in a flavorful taste. It is a fat-free and protein-free option. People appreciate the soup for its taste and ease of preparation. Additionally, the product is widely available and user-friendly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS:ENRICHED EGG NOODLES [WHEAT FLOUR, DURUM FLOUR, EGG, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], MALTODEXTRIN (CORN, POTATO), SALT, CORN SYRUP*, CHICKEN FAT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, POWDERED CHICKEN, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY, CORN, WHEAT), CORN STARCH, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR (CELERY), PARSLEY*, CHICKEN BROTH*, TURMERIC (FOR COLOR), SPICES, ROSEMARY EXTRACT. *DEHYDRATED MAY CONTAIN MILK, SULFITES.

Check LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, NOODLE SOUP, NOODLE SOUP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, NOODLE SOUP, NOODLE SOUP is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCvsGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Soup · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
CookingSoupLunchMeal Prep