Is 365 Everyday Value, Organic 1% Milk, 64 oz (Packaging May Vary) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dairy
- milk
- organic lowfat milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Lowfat Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3.
Check 365 Everyday Value, Organic 1% Milk, 64 oz (Packaging May Vary) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 Everyday Value, Organic 1% Milk, 64 oz (Packaging May Vary) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
So Delicious Organic Coconut Milk Original Unsweetened Dairy Free - 64 Fl. Oz.
Great Value Organic Chicken Broth, 32 oz
Justin's Organic Mini Peanut Butter Cups Milk Chocolate -- 4.7 oz
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla Bean, 2.03 Pound, 1 Count, Vegan, Non-GMO, Gluten Free, Packaging May Vary
Justins Organic Peanut Butter Cups Milk Chocolate - 1.4 Oz
Where to buy
365 Everyday Value, Organic 1% Milk, 64 oz (Packaging May Vary) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk · Liquid


