Is 365 Everyday Value, Organic Balsamic Vinaigrette, 16 fl oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Balanced tangy-sweet flavor with a smooth, pourable texture, commonly used to dress salads, marinate proteins, and drizzle over roasted vegetables. Reviewers often cite consistent taste and value, praising convenience and versatility; a minority note it can be sweeter or thinner than expected, depending on personal preference, and serving occasions vary.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Expeller Pressed Soybean Oil, Organic Balsamic Vinegar, Salt, Organic Distilled White Vinegar, Organic Dried Garlic, Organic Dried Onion, Xanthan Gum, Organic Dried Red Bell Peppers, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Basil, Organic Oregano, Organic Celery Seed

Check 365 Everyday Value, Organic Balsamic Vinaigrette, 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

365 Everyday Value, Organic Balsamic Vinaigrette, 16 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangySweetSavory
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingTopping
Vegan? 365 Everyday Value, Organic Balsamic Vinaigrette, 16 fl oz | Spoonful