Is Kraft Balsamic Vinaigrette Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz Vegan?

Description
This balsamic-style vinaigrette offers a tangy, slightly sweet flavor with a smooth, pourable texture that clings to greens. Commonly used on mixed salads, grain bowls, and as a quick marinade or dip, reviewers often note consistent flavor and convenience, while some mention it can be sweeter than expected by some.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
This balsamic-style vinaigrette offers a tangy, slightly sweet flavor with a smooth, pourable texture that clings to greens. Commonly used on mixed salads, grain bowls, and as a quick marinade or dip, reviewers often note consistent flavor and convenience, while some mention it can be sweeter than expected by some.
Ingredients
Water, Balsamic Vinegar (Wine Vinegar, Grape Juice, Water), Soybean Oil, Sugar, Canola Oil, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Dried Garlic, Dijon Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Water, Salt, White Wine, Tartaric Acid, Citric Acid, Spice), Spice, Xanthan Gum, Dried Parsley, Oleoresin Paprika, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)
Check Kraft Balsamic Vinaigrette Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Balsamic Vinaigrette Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kraft Jet-Puffed Marshmallows - 12oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
Kraft Balsamic Vinaigrette Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


