Is 365 Everyday Value, Organic Black Forest Uncured Ham, 6 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smoky, mildly sweet flavor and tender, thinly sliced texture make this ready-to-use ham suitable for sandwiches, charcuterie boards, breakfast plates, salads, and melts; customers commonly note convenient packaging, consistent flavor, and good sandwich performance, with occasional comments about variable slice thickness or moisture levels across packages and easy refrigerated storage.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic pork
organic pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, mildly sweet flavor and tender, thinly sliced texture make this ready-to-use ham suitable for sandwiches, charcuterie boards, breakfast plates, salads, and melts; customers commonly note convenient packaging, consistent flavor, and good sandwich performance, with occasional comments about variable slice thickness or moisture levels across packages and easy refrigerated storage.
Ingredients
Organic Pork, Water, Organic Distilled White Vinegar, Salt, Organic Evaporated Cane Sugar, Organic Molasses, Celery Powder, Organic Spice Extractives (Organic Cinnamon, Organic Cloves, Organic Capsicum)
Check 365 Everyday Value, Organic Black Forest Uncured Ham, 6 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 Everyday Value, Organic Black Forest Uncured Ham, 6 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
365 Everyday Value, Organic Black Forest Uncured Ham, 6 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


