Is Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Uncured Ham Deli Meat Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • ham
  • cultured dextrose

ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, mildly savory ham slices have a tender, moist texture with consistent thin slicing, commonly used for sandwiches, wraps, salads, and charcuterie. Reviewers note convenient packaging and versatility; many praise flavor and meltability, while some mention occasional dryness or a tendency toward saltiness in certain batches, and often considered family-friendly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham, Water, Honey, Cultured Dextrose ( To Support Quality), Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Vinegar, Cultured Celery Juice, Sodium Phosphates, Cherry Powder, Caramel Color

Check Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Uncured Ham Deli Meat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Uncured Ham Deli Meat is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsWalgreens

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavorySweet
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep