Is 365 Everyday Value, Organic Black Forest Uncured Ham, 6 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • organic pork

organic pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, mildly sweet flavor and tender, thinly sliced texture make this ready-to-use ham suitable for sandwiches, charcuterie boards, breakfast plates, salads, and melts; customers commonly note convenient packaging, consistent flavor, and good sandwich performance, with occasional comments about variable slice thickness or moisture levels across packages and easy refrigerated storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pork, Water, Organic Distilled White Vinegar, Salt, Organic Evaporated Cane Sugar, Organic Molasses, Celery Powder, Organic Spice Extractives (Organic Cinnamon, Organic Cloves, Organic Capsicum)

Check 365 Everyday Value, Organic Black Forest Uncured Ham, 6 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

365 Everyday Value, Organic Black Forest Uncured Ham, 6 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetUmami
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking