Is 365 Everyday Value, Organic Black Forest Uncured Ham, 6 oz Vegan?

Description
Smoky, mildly sweet flavor and tender, thinly sliced texture make this ready-to-use ham suitable for sandwiches, charcuterie boards, breakfast plates, salads, and melts; customers commonly note convenient packaging, consistent flavor, and good sandwich performance, with occasional comments about variable slice thickness or moisture levels across packages and easy refrigerated storage.
Why it's not vegan
- organic pork
organic pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, mildly sweet flavor and tender, thinly sliced texture make this ready-to-use ham suitable for sandwiches, charcuterie boards, breakfast plates, salads, and melts; customers commonly note convenient packaging, consistent flavor, and good sandwich performance, with occasional comments about variable slice thickness or moisture levels across packages and easy refrigerated storage.
Ingredients
Organic Pork, Water, Organic Distilled White Vinegar, Salt, Organic Evaporated Cane Sugar, Organic Molasses, Celery Powder, Organic Spice Extractives (Organic Cinnamon, Organic Cloves, Organic Capsicum)
Check 365 Everyday Value, Organic Black Forest Uncured Ham, 6 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 Everyday Value, Organic Black Forest Uncured Ham, 6 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
365 Everyday Value, Organic Black Forest Uncured Ham, 6 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


