Is 365 Everyday Value, Organic Caesar Dressing, 16 fl oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized organic milk
  • cheese cultures
  • organic parmesan cheese

pasteurized organic milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, savory dressing delivers a creamy, smooth texture with pronounced savory notes; consumers typically use it on leafy salads, as a dip for vegetables, a sandwich spread, or stirred into pasta. Reviewers commonly mention consistent thickness and overall reliable flavor, though some comment it is slightly milder than restaurant versions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Expeller Pressed Soybean Oil, Organic Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Organic Distilled White Vinegar, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Salt, Organic Egg Yolk, Organic Cornstarch, Organic Dijon Mustard (Water, Organic Mustard Seed, Organic Distilled White Vinegar, Salt, Organic Turmeric Powder, Organic Spices), Organic Dried Garlic, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Egg Powder, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Ground Mustard Seed, Natural Anchovy Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Organic Rosemary Extract (To Maintain Freshness)

Check 365 Everyday Value, Organic Caesar Dressing, 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

365 Everyday Value, Organic Caesar Dressing, 16 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping