Is 365 Everyday Value, Organic Chicken Broth, 48 fl oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • concentrated organic chicken stock
  • organic chicken flavor
  • organic chicken stock

concentrated organic chicken stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This broth offers a mild, savory flavor with a clear, light-bodied texture that blends smoothly into recipes. Commonly used to enrich soups, stews, sauces, risottos and for braising, reviewers note consistent taste and convenience, though some report it is milder than richer stock alternatives and occasionally served simply for sipping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chicken Stock (Filtered Water, Concentrated Organic Chicken Stock), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Organic Chicken Flavor, Sea Salt, Organic Celeriac Juice Concentrate, Organic Carrot Juice Concentrate

Check 365 Everyday Value, Organic Chicken Broth, 48 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

365 Everyday Value, Organic Chicken Broth, 48 fl oz is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsAmazon

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep