Is 365 Everyday Value, Organic Coffee Chip Ice Cream, 16 oz (Frozen) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized organic cream
- organic nonfat dry milk
- pasteurized organic milk
pasteurized organic cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Organic Milk, Pasteurized Organic Cream, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Chocolatey Chunks (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Expeller Pressed Coconut Oil, Organic Cocoa Powder [Processed With Alkali], Organic Soy Lecithin [Emulsifier], Organic Vanilla Extract), Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Organic Coffee, Organic Stabilizers (Organic Locust Bean Gum, Organic Guar Gum)
Check 365 Everyday Value, Organic Coffee Chip Ice Cream, 16 oz (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 Everyday Value, Organic Coffee Chip Ice Cream, 16 oz (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
365 Everyday Value, Organic Coffee Chip Ice Cream, 16 oz (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


