Is 365 Everyday Value, Organic Creamy Vodka Pasta Sauce, 25 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pasteurized organic cow's milk
  • organic romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • organic parmesan cheese
  • organic pasteurized heavy cream

pasteurized organic cow's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, smooth sauce with a creamy mouthfeel and balanced savory notes; reviewers commonly note consistent thickness and easy reheating. Frequently used for tossed pasta, baked pasta dishes, skillet sauces, and as a quick weeknight meal base. Customers report reliable flavor, convenient jar size, and favorable value compared with homemade sauces.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tomato Puree (Water, Organic Tomato Paste), Organic Diced Tomatoes (Organic Tomatoes, Organic Tomato Juice), Organic Pasteurized Heavy Cream, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Garlic Puree (Organic Garlic, Water), Organic Onions, Salt, Organic Garlic, Organic Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Organic Romano Cheese Made from Cow's Milk (Pasteurized Organic Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Organic Basil, Organic Vodka, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Oregano, Organic Dried Basil.

Check 365 Everyday Value, Organic Creamy Vodka Pasta Sauce, 25 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

365 Everyday Value, Organic Creamy Vodka Pasta Sauce, 25 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping