Is 365 Everyday Value, Organic Extra Wide Egg Noodles, 16 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic cage-free eggs

organic cage-free eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Wide ribbon noodles deliver a tender yet slightly firm bite and a mild savory flavor. Commonly used in stroganoff, casseroles, soups and baked noodle dishes, they absorb sauces while maintaining shape. Reviewers note consistent texture and quick cooking, though some report occasional sticking or breakage during boiling, draining, or storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Durum Wheat Semolina, Organic Cage-free Eggs

Check 365 Everyday Value, Organic Extra Wide Egg Noodles, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

365 Everyday Value, Organic Extra Wide Egg Noodles, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavoryMildNeutral
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepCookingSide Dish
Vegan? 365 Everyday Value, Organic Extra Wide Egg Noodles, 16 oz | Spoonful